nwag-logo-p31[1] NWAS logo tiger 1

Formerly

SPRING 2013

Previous Exhibitions

SUMMER 2012 SPRING 2012 SUMMER 2013

 

2010-07-21 01.40.45 2015 2016 poster

The Summer Exhibition shows some amazing wildlife paintings and 3D artworks, from established NWAG members including Christopher Bacon, Carol Cresswell, Vivienne Rainsbury, Justso James Ridington, Ruth Straughan, Frances Sullivan and Sally Wibrew, as well as new exhibitors/members Lorraine Auton, Carol Bonsor, Martin Gibbons (Wildlife Artist of the Year finalist), Shirley Hayes, Alan Lavender, Marianne Nightingale, John Palmer, Donna Peek, Helen Rawlings, Angela May Smith (WAY finalist), Hannah Walton and Brie Wharf

Look out for the life-size cheetah (by Vivienne Rainsbury) and vulture (Marianne Nightingale), exquisite and detailed works by Angela May Smith, hyper-real pastels by Shirley Hayes, and Christopher Bacon's watercolours and grapite drawings, from Justso James Ridington and John Palmer's impressive and vibrant acrylics to Sally Wibrew's chainsaw carvings, Brie Wharf's delicate wire sculptures, stained glass by Ruth Straughan and Donna Peek's hand-painted duck egg in a case.

DSCN7084 DSCN7082

Double click to insert body text here ...

PLEASE NOTE:

 

The 2017 Summer Exhibition was the last to be held in the Gallery inside the Zoo -  future Exhibitions will be held in our new Gallery situated on the approach to the Zoo's main entrance.

This means that admission to the Zoo is no longer necessary to visit our Gallery.